Arnold World Strongman Series Standings

2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES RESULTS

2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC USA)
1. Brian Shaw
(USA), 10 qualifying points
2. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland), 9 points
3. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 8 points
4. Mateusz Kielszikowski (Poland), 7 points

  1. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 6 points
  2. Vytautas Lalas (Lithuania), 5 points
  3. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 4 points
  4. Martins Licis (USA), 3 points
  5. Zach Hadge (USA), 2 points
  6. Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland), 1 point

 

2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC AUSTRALIA

  1.      Brian Shaw (USA), 8 qualifying points
    2. Mikhael Shivlyakov (Russia), 7 points
    3. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 6 points
    4. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 5 points
    5. Mateusz Kieliskowski (Poland), 4 points
    6. Colm Woulfe (New Zealand), 3 points
    7. Matthew Ragg (New Zealand), 2
    8. Adam Derks (USA), 1 point

2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC SOUTH AMERICA

  1. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 8 qualifying points
  2. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 7 points
  3. Mateusz Kieliskowksi (Poland), 6 points
  4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 5 points
  5. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 4 points
  6. Marcos Ferrari (Brasil), 3 points
  7. Zach Hadge (USA), 2 points
  8. Brendan Page (USA), 1 point

2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC AFRICA

  1. Masteusz Kieliskowski** (Poland), 10 qualifying points
  2. Jitse Kramer (Netherlands), 9 points
  3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 8 points
  4. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 7 points
  5. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 6 points
  6. Rob Kearney (USA), 5 points
  7. Johan Els (South Africa), 4 points
  8. Brendan Page (USA), 3 points
  9. Meteusz Ostaszewski (Poland), 2 points
  10. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 1 point
  11. Jonathan Lane (USA), 0 points

POINTS STANDINGS*
(through 2017 Arnold Classic Africa and includes points awarded at 2017 Arnold Strongman Classic)

 

  1. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 21 points
  2. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 13
    3. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria) and Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland), 9
  3. Rob Kearney (USA) and Vytautas Lalas (Lithuania), 5
    7. Brendan Page (USA), Johan Els (South Africa) and Zach Hadge (USA), 4
    10. Martins Licics (USA), Colm Woulfe (New Zealand) and Marcos Ferrari      (Brasil), 3
    13. Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland) and Adam Derks (USA), 1 point

 

*–DOES NOT INCLUDE ATHLETES QUALIFIED FOR 2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

*–POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPEITIONS, WITH MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST,  5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.

 

2018 ARNOLD STRONGMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIED ATHLETES
1. Brian Shaw (USA) — 2017 Arnold Strongman Classic Champion
2. Mikhael Shivlyakov (Russia) — 2nd Place, 2017 Arnold Classic Australia
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia) — 2017 Arnold Classic South America Champion

  1. Masteusz Kieliskowski (Poland) — 2017 Arnold Classic Africa
    5. Mateusz Ostaszewski (Poland) — 2017 Arnold Amateur World Champion

 

 

2017ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES SCHEDULE

 

March 3-5: Arnold Strongman Series World Championship (Columbus, Ohio)

March 17-19: Arnold Classic Australia (Melbourne, Australia)
April 21-23: Arnold Classic South America (São Paulo, Brasil)
May 5-7: Arnold Classic Africa (Johannesburg, South Africa)
July 8-9: Festival Homes Fort Warwick (Montreal, Quebec)
August 19-21: Arnold Classic Asia (Hong Kong)
September 23-25: Arnold Classic Europe (Barcelona, Spain)

 

Dione Wessels

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *