Martins Licis' Big win & Updated Standings.

January 22, 2020

Strongman Corporation congratulates Martins Licis Big win at the Arnold Strongman USA Competition - 

 

Below see the most recent Standing.

 

2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN WORLD SERIES RESULTS

 

 

2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC USA


1. Hafthor Bjornsson* (Iceland), 10 qualifying points

2. Martins Licis (USA), 9 points

3. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland), 8 points
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 7 points

5. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 6 points
6. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 5 points
7. Oleksii Novikov (Ukraine), 4 points
8. Brian Shaw (USA), 3 points
9. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 2 points
10. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 1 point

 

 

2019 ARNOLD PRO STRONGMAN AUSTRALIA

  • Rob Kearney  (USA), 10 qualifying points

  • Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 9 points

  • Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 8 points

  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 7 points

  • Eddie Williams Australia), 6 points

  • Jerry Pritchett (USA), 5 points

  • Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 4 points

  • Dyland Lockard (USA), 3 points

  • Jitse Kramer (USA), 2 points

  • Rongo Keene (New Zealand), 1 point

  • Jean Stephen “Coco” Coraboeuf (Australia), 0 points

  • Matt Selves (Australia), 0 points

 

2019 ARNOLD PRO STRONGMAN SOUTH AMERICA

  • Olexii Novikov (Ukraine), 9 qualifying points

  • Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland), 8 points

  • Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 7 points

  • Matjaz Belzak (Slovenia), 6 points

  • Jerry Pritchett (USA), 5 points

  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 4 points

  • Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 3 points

  • Eddie Williams (USA), 2 points

  • Tiago Aprigio (Brasil), 1 points

 

2019 ARNOLD PRO STRONGMAN AFRICA

  • Olexii Novikov (Ukraine), 10 qualifying points.

  • Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland), 9 points

  • Jerry Pritchett (USA), 8 points

  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 7 points

  • Evan Singleton (USA), 6 points

  • Mohammed Etzapour (Iran), 5 points

  • Jitse Kramer (Holland), 4 points

  • Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 3 points

  • Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 2 points

  • Kevin Faires (USA), 1 point

  • Anthony Fuhrman (USA), 0 points

  • Luke Reynolds (Australia), 0 points

  • Patrick O’Dwyer (Ireland), 0 points


2019 ARNOLD PRO STRONGMAN FESTIVAL HOMMES FORTS WARWICK

  • Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 10 qualifying points

  • Maxime Boudreault (Canada), 9 points

  • Evan Singleton (USA), 8 points

  • Aivars Smaukstellis (Latvia), 7 points

  • Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 6 points

  • Trey Mitchell III (USA), 5 points

  • Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 4 points

  • Bobby Thompson (USA), 3 points

  • Karl Hjelholt (Canada), 2 points

  • Kevin Faires (USA), 1 point

  • Tim Cote (Canada)

  • Raffael Gordzielik (Germany)


2019 ARNOLD PRO STRONGMAN EUROPE

  • Matuesz Kieliskowski (Poland), 10 qualifying points

  • Olexii Novikov (Ukraine), 9 points

  • Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 8 points

  • Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 7 points

  • Jerry Prtichett (USA), 6 points

  • Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 5 points

  • Brian Shaw (USA), 4 points

  • Aivars Smauktelis (Lartvia), 3 points

  • Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 2 points

  • Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 1 point

  • Maxime Boudreault (Canada)

  • Aaron Page (United Kingdom)

  • Jitse Kramer (Holland)

  • Nedzmin Ambeskovic

  • Kim Gehardt (Sweden)

  • Brad Neitzel (USA)

  • Luke Reynolds (Australia)

  • Anthony Fuhrman (USA)

 

2020 ARNOLD STRONGMAN USA

  • Martins Licis (USA), 10 qualifying points

  • Brian Shaw (USA), 9

  • Maxime Boudreault (Canada), 8

  • Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 7

  • Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 6

  • Jerry Pritchett (USA), 5

  • Jitse Kramer (Holland), 4

  • Rob Kearney (USA), 3

  • Wesley Claborn (USA), 2

  • Casey Garrison (USA), 1

  • Olexii Novikov (Ukraine)

  • Eddie Williams (Australia)

  • Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia)

2019 FINAL POINTS STANDINGS*
Through 2020 Arnold Pro Strongman USA and includes points awarded at 2019 Arnold Strongman Classic. Top 2 qualify for 2020 Arnold Strongman Classic in Columbus, Ohio

 

1. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia), 32 points

2. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 31 points

3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 30 points

4. Maxime Boudreault (Canada) , 17 points

4. (tie) Brian Shaw (USA) and Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 16 points
7. Evan Singleton (USA), 14 points

8. (tie) Jitse Kramer (Holland) and Aivars Smaukstellis (Latvia), 10 points
10. Eddie Williams (Australia), 8 points
11. (tie) Mohammed Etzapour (Iran) and Trey Mitchell III (USA), 5 points
13. (tie) Dylan Lockard (USA) and Bobby Thompson (USA), 3 points

15. (tie) Wesley Claborn (USA), Karl Hjelholt (Canada) and Kevin Faires (USA), 2 points
18. (tie) Casey Garrison (USA), Tiago Aprigio (Brasil) and Rongo Keene (New Zealand), 1 point

 

*--DOES NOT INCLUDE ATHLETES QUALIFIED FOR 2020 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

*--POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPEITIONS, WITH MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST,  5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.

 

 

2020 ARNOLD STRONGMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIERS


1. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland) – 2019 Arnold Strongman Classic USA Champion
2. Bobby Thompson (USA) – 2019 Arnold Amateur World Championships Champion
3. Rob Kearney (USA) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Australia Champion
4. Alexey Novikov (Ukraine) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman South America Champion

5. Mateusz Kieliszkowski (Poland) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Africa Runner-Up

6. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Festival Hommes Champion

7. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman Europe Fourth-Place

8. Martins Licis (USA) – 2019 Arnold Pro Strongman USA Champion
9. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia) – First, Season Qualifying Points
10. Jerry Pritchett (USA) – Second, Season Qualifying Points

 

 

2019 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES SCHEDULE

 

March 1-2: Arnold Strongman Series World Championship (Columbus, Ohio)

March 15-16: Arnold Classic Australia (Melbourne, Australia)
April 12-14: Arnold Classic South America (São Paulo, Brasil)
May 17-19: Arnold Classic Africa (Johannesburg, South Africa)
July 5-6: Festival Hommes Forts Warwick (Warwick, Quebec CAN)
September 20-22: Arnold Classic Europe (Barcelona, Spain)
January 18, 2020: Arnold Strongman USA (Santa Monica, Calif.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Featured Posts

Strongman has given Jose Baez a second spark to life.

February 8, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts

November 9, 2019

August 29, 2019

Please reload

Archive